EntIT Software LLC Privacy Statement

EntIT Software LLC respects your privacy 

EntIT Software LLC and its subsidiaries respect your privacy. This Privacy Statement informs you of our privacy practices and of the choices you can make about the way information about you, including from your online activity is collected and how that information is used by EntIT Software LLC. This statement is readily available on our HPE.com home page and at the bottom of every EntIT Software LLC web page. Please use the links below to access translations of this statement and any applicable country specific or service specific supplements to the statement.

In the development of EntIT Software LLC’s privacy policies and standards, we respect and take into account the major principles and frameworks around the world, including the OECD Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows, EU Directive 95/46/EC, APEC Privacy Framework, and the Madrid Resolution on International Privacy Standards and the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

EntIT Software LLC has an inter-company agreement on the transfer and processing of personal data within the EntIT Software LLC group worldwide, including EU model contracts where required.  EntIT Software LLC is also pursuing Binding Corporate Rules for Controller (BCRs). The inter-company agreement allows EntIT Software LLC to ensure that EEA personal data which is transferred to and processed by EntIT Software LLC companies outside the EEA, is adequately protected in accordance with applicable data protection law.

1. Scope of this Privacy Statement

EntIT Software LLC is a global organization, with legal entities, business processes, management structures, and technical systems that cross borders. This Privacy Statement applies to all EntIT Software LLC-owned websites, domains, services, applications, and products, and those of our wholly owned subsidiaries ("EntIT Software LLC sites or services"), except that a privacy policy or statement specific to a particular EntIT Software LLC program, product, or service may supersede or supplement this Privacy Statement.

Links to non-EntIT Software LLC websites

EntIT Software LLC sites or services may provide links to third-party applications, products, services, or websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the EntIT Software LLC site. EntIT Software LLC does not control those third party sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from EntIT Software LLC's practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party sites. The personal data you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by the EntIT Software LLC Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any site you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your personal information.

We may also provide social media features that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with EntIT Software LLC on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those sites.

2. Collection of personal information

Personal information is any information that personally identifies you or from which you could be identified.  This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation.

EntIT Software LLC collects, exports, and uses personal information to manage your relationship with EntIT Software LLC and better serve you by personalizing your experience and interaction with EntIT Software LLC. Such collection is done with appropriate notice and consent, along with required filings with data protection authorities, where required.

EntIT Software LLC may collect your personal information through your access and use of website,  web-based applications, or mobile applications, during conversations or correspondence with EntIT Software LLC representatives, when you purchase goods or services or complete an online application form.

EntIT Software LLC may collect personal information from you in connection with:

  • product or service orders, activations, and registrations
  • profile creation and user verification for online services
  • information requests or complaints
  • marketing, newsletter or support subscriptions
  • contest entries or survey participation
  • instant credit applications
  • job applications
  • event registration
  • visits or browsing on EntIT Software LLC websites
     

The types of personal information EntIT Software LLC may collect from you includes:

  • personal and business contact information, such as name, address, telephone number, and email address
  • in some cases, your business contact data may be provided to EntIT Software LLC by a designated entity within your business or enterprise (such as a member of your IT department)
  • financial information, such as your credit/debit card number or other billing information
  • other unique information such as user IDs and passwords, product functionality, product and service preferences, contact preferences, educational and employment background, and job interest data
  • geo-location data such as your IP address or physical location when you request location based services
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise
  • information you provide to us through our service center, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time
     

If you apply for instant credit, we may ask you to provide additional personal information such as salary, government issued identification number, banking/financial account information, and other information  (for example from credit reporting agencies) to authenticate you and verify credit worthiness. This information will be used by our financial services providers in determining whether to extend you credit and how much to extend.

If you post, comment, indicate interest or complaint, or share personal information, including photographs, to any public forum on an EntIT Software LLC site, social network, blog, or other such forum, please be aware that any information you submit can be read, viewed, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to contact you, send you unsolicited messages, or for purposes that neither you nor EntIT Software LLC have control over. EntIT Software LLC is not responsible for the personal information you choose to provide in these forums.

In addition to the information you provide, EntIT Software LLC may also collect information during your visit to an EntIT Software LLC website, web-based application, or a website “powered by” another company on behalf of EntIT Software LLC, through our Automatic Data Collection Tools, which include Web beacons, cookies, and similar technologies, as well as embedded Web links. These tools collect certain traffic information that your browser sends to a website, such as your browser type and language, access times, and the address of the website from which you arrived. They may also collect information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address, unique device identifier, clickstream behavior (i.e., the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with EntIT Software LLC websites or “powered by” websites) and product information. EntIT Software LLC may also use some of these Automatic Data Collection Tools in connection with certain emails and communications sent from EntIT Software LLC and therefore may collect information using these tools when you open the email or click on a link contained in the email. To learn more, read How EntIT Software LLC uses automatic data collection tools.

EntIT Software LLC also collects information from publicly or commercially available sources that it deems credible. Such information may include your name, address, email address, preferences, interests, and demographic/profile data. The information EntIT Software LLC collects from its public or commercial sources may be used along with the information EntIT Software LLC collects when you visit EntIT Software LLC’s sites. For example, EntIT Software LLC may compare the geographic information acquired from commercial sources with the IP address collected by Automatic Data Collection Tools to derive your general geographic area.

Where necessary, EntIT Software LLC may also use information provided by you or your employer, together with information from publicly available and other online and offline sources, to conduct due diligence checks on business contacts as part of EntIT Software LLC’s anti-corruption program.

EntIT Software LLC may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else.  For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our websites, products or services.

3. How we use your information

EntIT Software LLC may use your information to:

  • manage our relationship with you
  • assist you in completing a transaction or order
  • prevent and detect security threats, fraud or other malicious activity
  • communicate with you about EntIT Software LLC products,  services or support and send marketing communications
  • provide products, services and support to you
  • improve and develop products, services and support including through quality control,  research and data analysis activities
  • update you on new services and benefits
  • provide personalized promotional offers
  • measure performance of marketing initiatives, ads, and websites “powered by” another company on EntIT Software LLC’s behalf
  • allow you to participate in contests and surveys
  • answer enquiries,  provide information, support  or advice about existing and new products or services
  • personalize some EntIT Software LLC websites
  • provide you with access to protected areas of our website
  • assess and improve the performance  and operation of EntIT Software LLC  websites
  • to keep your contact details up to date and provide updated details to EntIT Software LLC service providers and suppliers where necessary
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you
     

We will give you the opportunity to choose your privacy preferences regarding the marketing communications we send (see Your choices and selecting your privacy preferences).

Credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. Salary information, government issued identification number and other sensitive personal information is not used for any other purpose by our financial services providers or EntIT Software LLC and will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services, unless you ask us to retain your credit card information for future purchases.

4. How we share your information
 

EntIT Software LLC will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others except as described in this Statement. EntIT Software LLC shares personal information in the following ways:

EntIT Software LLC retains service providers and suppliers to manage or support its business operations, provide professional services, deliver complete products, services and customer solutions and to assist EntIT Software LLC with marketing and communication initiatives. These providers and suppliers may be located in the US or other overseas locations and include, for example, credit card processors, debt collectors, providers of customer support and live-help, marketing and communications, hosting and IT service providers, email service providers,  automated data processors, shipping agents, management and support of EntIT Software LLC websites, order fulfilment and delivery. Suppliers and service providers are required by contract to keep confidential and secure the information received on behalf of EntIT Software LLC and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for EntIT Software LLC.

From time to time, EntIT Software LLC participates in marketing initiatives with other companies, including websites “powered by” another company on behalf of EntIT Software LLC. As part of these initiatives, certain EntIT Software LLC services and marketing communications may be delivered at the same time as those from other companies. Some of these services and communications offer you the option to share personal information with both EntIT Software LLC and the other companies participating in these initiatives. For example, you may receive marketing communications from EntIT Software LLC and other companies or have the opportunity to register online for software products from multiple companies. If you choose to provide personal information only to EntIT Software LLC, EntIT Software LLC will not share this information with the other companies participating in that marketing initiative. If you choose to provide personal information to the other companies, that personal information will be handled according to the privacy policy of those companies, which may differ from EntIT Software LLC’s policies and practices.

EntIT Software LLC may also transfer your personal information to other EntIT Software LLC-owned business entities in the US and Worldwide. By accessing EntIT Software LLC websites, registering for an account or service, or otherwise providing EntIT Software LLC with your personal information, you consent to this transfer of your personal information throughout the global EntIT Software LLC network of entities.

Except as described in this Statement, EntIT Software LLC will not share the personal information you provide to EntIT Software LLC with non-EntIT Software LLC third parties without your permission, unless to: (i) respond to duly authorized information requests of police and governmental authorities; (ii) comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order; (iii) investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity; (iv) enforce/protect the rights and properties of EntIT Software LLC or its subsidiaries; or (v) protect the rights or personal safety of EntIT Software LLC, our employees, and third parties on or using EntIT Software LLC property when allowed and in line with the requirements of applicable law.

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, EntIT Software LLC decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of it from sellers. It is EntIT Software LLC’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

5. Children's privacy

EntIT Software LLC does not knowingly collect information from children as defined by local law, and does not target its websites or mobile applications to children under these ages. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online and mobile activities and interests. 

6. Your choices and selecting your privacy preferences 

EntIT Software LLC gives you the choice of receiving a variety of information that complements our products and services. You can subscribe to receive certain product- and service-specific information and also choose to receive EntIT Software LLC general communications. We give you a choice regarding delivery of EntIT Software LLC general communications by postal mail, email, telephone, or mobile device.

You can make or change your choices about receiving either subscription or general communications at the data collection point or by using other methods, which are listed in the following sections. This option does not apply to communications primarily for the purpose of administering order completion, contracts, support, product safety warnings, driver updates, or other administrative and transactional notices where the primary purpose of these communications is not promotional in nature. 

Subscription communications 

Subscription communications include email newsletters, software updates, etc. that may be expressly requested by you or which you consented to receive. After you request such communications, you may opt out of receiving them by using one of the following methods:

  • Select the email "opt out" or "unsubscribe" link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each email subscription communication.
  • To unsubscribe from messages delivered to mobile devices, reply to the message with the words “STOP” or “END.”
  • Return to the Web page(s) where you originally registered your preferences and follow the opt-out instructions. Access to many EntIT Software LLC subscriptions is available at the Subscriber's Choice web page.
  • Write to the EntIT Software LLC Privacy Office (contact details below). Be sure to provide your name, relevant contact information, and specific relevant information about the EntIT Software LLC subscriptions that you no longer wish to receive.

7. Access to and accuracy of your information 

EntIT Software LLC strives to keep your personal information accurately recorded. We have implemented technology, management processes and policies to help maintain data accuracy. EntIT Software LLC provides individuals with reasonable access to personal information that they provided to EntIT Software LLC and the reasonable ability to review and correct it or ask for anonymization, blockage, or deletion, as applicable. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your data. To view and change the personal information that you directly provided to EntIT Software LLC you can return to the web page where you originally submitted your data and follow the instructions on that web page, use EntIT Software LLC Passport where enabled, or contact the EntIT Software LLC Privacy Office. EntIT Software LLC will respond to access requests within 30 days. 

8. Keeping your personal information secure

EntIT Software LLC takes seriously the trust you place in us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, EntIT Software LLC utilizes reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect and process. EntIT Software LLC retains data only as required or permitted by local law and while it has a legitimate business purpose.

When collecting or transferring sensitive information such as credit card information we use a variety of additional security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. The personal information you provide us is stored on computer systems located in controlled facilities which have limited access. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as credit card number or password) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Credit card numbers are used only for processing payments and are not used for other purposes. As part of real-time payment processing, EntIT Software LLC subscribes to fraud management services. This service provides EntIT Software LLC with an extra level of security to guard against credit card fraud and to protect your financial data.

9. Changes to this statement 

If we modify our Privacy Statement, we will post the revised statement here, with an updated revision date. If we make significant changes to our Statement that materially alter our privacy practices, we may also notify you by other means, such as sending an email or posting a notice on our corporate website and/or social media pages prior to the changes taking effect. This privacy policy was last updated on July 27, 2017. 

10. Contacting us and how to make a complaint

We value your opinions. If you have comments or questions about our Privacy Statement, any concerns or a complaint regarding our collection and use of your data or a possible breach of your privacy, please send them to the EntIT Software LLC Privacy Office or write to us at the appropriate address below.  We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to address your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner. 

Canada, Most of Latin American, and US:

EntIT Software LLC
1140 Enterprise Way
Sunnyvale, CA 94089
USA
Attn:  General Counsel--PRIVACY

11. How EntIT Software LLC uses automatic data collection tools

The following sections provide additional information about commonly-used web technology tools. 

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file transferred by a website to your computer’s hard drive. EntIT Software LLC or its service providers send cookies when you surf our site or sites where our ads appear, make purchases, request or personalize information, or register yourself for certain services. Accepting the cookies used on our site, sites that are “powered by” another company on EntIT Software LLC’s behalf, or sites where our ads appear may give us access to information about your browsing behavior, which we may use to personalize your experience. Cookies are typically classified as either “session” cookies or “persistent” cookies.

  • Session cookies do not stay on your computer after you close your browser.
  • Persistent cookies remain on your computer until you delete them or they expire. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. If you turn off cookies, there may be some features of our site that will not be available to you and some Web pages may not display properly.

In certain countries you may also adjust your HPE.com and associated cookie preferences by using a preference manager tool in this Statement which is available from the site you are visiting.

You can find information on popular browsers and how to adjust your cookie preferences in the help and support section of your browser.

From time to time, EntIT Software LLC and third parties with whom we partner will use Flash local shared objects (LSOs) and similar technologies to store Flash content information and preferences. LSOs perform similar functions to HTML browser cookies and deposit small files on your computer, which are commonly called Flash cookies. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies and cookie management tools provided by your browser may not remove Flash cookies. To learn more about Flash Cookies and how to manage the related privacy and storage settings, please visit the Adobe Systems website.

Web beacons 

Some HPE.com and third-party web pages, applications, and HTML-formatted email use Web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about your website usage and your interaction with email, as well as to measure performance on HPE.com, applications, and websites “powered by” another company on EntIT Software LLC’s behalf. A web beacon is an electronic image, called a single-pixel (1x1) or clear GIF. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date of a page viewed, and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed. Depending on the context, web beacons may also refer to content on a third-party server, and may be used by service providers to deliver relevant advertising to you.

You may be able to disable web beacons in email messages by not downloading images contained in the message you receive (this feature varies depending on the email software used on your personal computer). However, doing this may not always disable a web beacon or other automatic data collection tools in the email message due to specific email software capabilities. For more information about this, please refer to the information provided by your email software or service provider.

If you choose to receive marketing emails or newsletters from EntIT Software LLC as specified in Your choices and selecting your privacy preferences, EntIT Software LLC may automatically collect personal information about you. For example, through web beacons and personalized URLs embedded in these emails or newsletters, EntIT Software LLC can track whether you’ve opened those messages and whether you’ve clicked on links contained within those messages. For more information on embedded web links, see below. 

Embedded Web links 

Emails from EntIT Software LLC, Internet keyboard keys preconfigured by EntIT Software LLC, and promotional icons preinstalled on your PC desktop often use links designed to lead you to a relevant area on the Web, after redirection through EntIT Software LLC’s servers. The redirection system allows EntIT Software LLC to change the destination URL of these links, if necessary, and to determine the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives.

In emails, such web links may also allow EntIT Software LLC to determine whether you have clicked a link in an email, and this information about the interaction may be connected to your personal identity. If you do not want EntIT Software LLC to collect information about the links that you click, you can:

  • change your choice about how you receive communications from EntIT Software LLC (i.e. choose a text-based version of the message where available) or choose not to click links in an email that EntIT Software LLC sends
  • delete the promotional icons preinstalled by EntIT Software LLC on your PC desktop or choose not to click on those
  • reconfigure the Internet keyboard keys on certain PC models to launch a destination URL of your choice by using the instructions provided with your PC 

EntIT Software LLC ads and offerings on third-party websites

EntIT Software LLC contracts with service providers to place ads on EntIT Software LLC websites and on websites owned by third parties. In addition, some websites may be “powered by” a service provider to provide EntIT Software LLC offers on EntIT Software LLC’s behalf. These service providers may send cookies from and use web beacons on these third-party websites and on HPE.com. The cookies and web beacons may enable EntIT Software LLC to collect information about the pages you viewed and the links you clicked in order to provide you with targeted EntIT Software LLC advertisements based on your interests..

EntIT Software LLC advertisements that are targeted to you will be identified with the Ad Choices icon .  If you wish to not have this information used for serving you targeted ads, you can click here to opt-out.  This will allow you to access and update your preferences.  Note that this does not opt you out of being served non-targeted advertising. 

12. Related privacy links 

Privacy statements for other countries/regions

EntIT Software LLC Global master privacy policy

EntIT Software LLC Support Services Privacy Supplement